The Code-Share Era: Why Sport's Next Growth Market Is Someone Else's Audience
Bayern Munich and the NHL just signed a partnership with no disclosed money in it. That is exactly what makes it interesting.
Read article →Why the sponsorship question is no longer whether women’s football is ready, but whether brands are.
Data as of August 2026. All figures per the sources listed at the end of this article.
On the evening of Sunday, 27 July 2025, St. Jakob-Park in Basel held 34,203 people, the largest crowd of the tournament and the fourth-largest in the history of the Women’s EURO. England beat Spain 3-1 on penalties after a 1-1 draw to retain their title. Outside the stadium, the city had spent a month behaving like a host in the fullest sense: more than 300,000 visits to the fan zones at Barfüsserplatz and Messeplatz, hotel occupancy of 85-90% on matchdays, restaurant spending up roughly 60%, and over 250 local businesses taking part in the city’s welcome initiative.
Widen the lens and the numbers keep the same shape:
Basel was not simply hosting a successful women’s football tournament. It was demonstrating what happens when audience demand, public infrastructure, broadcast reach and commercial activation begin to operate as one ecosystem.
That is the subject of this article. Not whether women’s football is growing, that question has been answered, but how the commercial architecture underneath it is being rebuilt: who is paying, what they are buying, what the assets are actually worth, and where the gaps between price and value still sit. The global data proves the case. Basel, one year on, shows what the growth means in a real market.
For most of the past two decades, women’s football entered a sponsorship portfolio through the side door. It was typically:
That model is being dismantled, not by sentiment but by inventory design. Women’s football is increasingly:
| The previous model | The emerging model |
|---|---|
| Add-on to a men’s rights package | Independent, separately priced packages |
| CSR or diversity budget line | Growth and marketing budget line |
| Tournament-window activation | Multi-year title, broadcast and grassroots agreements |
| No standalone valuation | Valued as intellectual property |
| Shared, undifferentiated inventory | Dedicated commercial teams and inventory |
| Exposure metrics only | Audience, engagement and business-outcome metrics |
The market data confirms the shift. Ampere Analysis reported in March 2026 that women’s-only sponsorship deals across Europe’s leading domestic leagues increased by 53% between 2022/23 and 2025/26, reaching 181 agreements. Deals encompassing both men’s and women’s teams grew 47% to 677 over the same period. Growth appeared in every major league except France’s Première Ligue, with the sharpest rises in Serie A Femminile, Liga F (+79%) and the Frauen-Bundesliga (+69%). Ampere also found that 17% of sports fans in Europe’s Big Five markets now follow women’s football clubs, a 21% increase since late 2023.
The first commercial conclusion follows directly: women’s football is not growing because brands have collectively become more charitable. It is growing because rights holders are creating better inventory, and because brands are seeing audiences that cannot always be reached as effectively through the men’s game.
Nielsen Sports and PepsiCo, in their June 2025 study “Undervalued to Unstoppable,” project the global women’s football fanbase to grow by 38% to more than 800 million by 2030, from a base widely reported at over 500 million. More striking than the size is the composition: the research projects that women will make up approximately 60% of that fanbase by 2030, a demographic profile that is unusual among major global team sports.
The same research describes an audience that is commercially multidimensional rather than merely large:
For a sponsor, that index profile matters as much as reach. It means women’s football audiences over-index in categories, entertainment, music, gaming, where brands already spend, and where a football property can carry a campaign beyond the sport itself.
Deloitte’s Women’s Football Money League, published in January 2026 and covering the 2024/25 season, found that the 15 highest-revenue women’s clubs generated a combined €158 million, an increase of 35% year on year. Average revenue per club exceeded €10 million for the first time.
| Club | Total revenue 2024/25 | Notable |
|---|---|---|
| Arsenal Women | €25.6M | Top of the ranking for the first time, +43% year on year; €7M matchday revenue, the highest of any club analyzed |
| Chelsea Women | €25.4M | €19.1M commercial revenue, the highest of any club analyzed |
| Barcelona Femení | €22.0M | Third consecutive year above €20M |
| Top-15 average | €10.5M | Above €10M for the first time |
Two structural observations sit inside those numbers. First, the top three clubs accounted for 46% of the top 15’s total revenue, averaging €24.3 million against €7 million for the other twelve. The market is real, and it is also concentrating. Second, the leaders are winning on different engines: Chelsea on commercial partnerships, Arsenal on matchday. Both engines are replicable; most clubs are simply not yet running either at capacity.
SponsorUnited tracked more than 5,300 women’s sport sponsorship deals in 2025, growing at more than 3.5 times the rate of men’s properties in its analyzed portfolio. An important scope note: that analysis covers North American properties, the WNBA, NWSL, WTA, LPGA and college NIL, not global football. It is cited here for one reason: women’s football is not an isolated phenomenon but part of a broader reallocation of sponsorship capital toward women’s sport, visible on both sides of the Atlantic.
The interpretation matters more than the stacking of statistics. Growth does not automatically equal maturity. But it does indicate that women’s football has passed the stage at which brands can dismiss it as an experimental channel. The question is increasingly not whether an audience exists, but how effectively that audience can be converted into measurable commercial value.
The tournament’s headline economics, per UEFA and the host cities:
| Indicator | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Tournament partners | 21 (record) | UEFA impact report |
| Sponsorship revenue vs 2022 | +150% | UEFA impact report |
| Cumulative global audience (all programming) | 500M+ | UEFA |
| Cumulative live audience | 400M+ | UEFA |
| Additional Swiss economic output | CHF 205M (€220M) | UEFA tournament summary |
| Of which value added, nationally | CHF 155M | UEFA figures cited by canton Basel-Stadt |
| Visitor spending across host cities | CHF 71M (€76M) | UEFA tournament summary |
| Value added in Basel | ~CHF 32M | UEFA figures cited by canton Basel-Stadt |
| Basel fan-zone visits | 300,000+ | Canton Basel-Stadt |
| Basel hotel occupancy on matchdays | 85-90% | Canton Basel-Stadt |
| Basel restaurant spending | +60% | UEFA tournament summary |
| Basel net public cost | CHF 7.8M, ~CHF 5M below the approved frame | Canton Basel-Stadt |
Two notes on rigor. The CHF 205 million is gross economic output; the value-added figure, the stricter measure, is CHF 155 million nationally, of which roughly CHF 32 million accrued to Basel. The two metrics should never be added or interchanged. And the 150% sponsorship increase is UEFA’s own reported figure; independent analysts landed nearby but not identically (GlobalData estimated roughly $44 million in sponsorship revenue, a 144% increase, and counted 20 partners to UEFA’s 21). The direction and magnitude are not in dispute.
The most interesting number in the table is the smallest one. Basel closed the tournament with net public costs of CHF 7.8 million, roughly 40% below the CHF 12.9 million expenditure frame approved by the cantonal parliament. The canton explicitly credited high sponsorship income and federal co-funding of the public-transport combo ticket for the difference.
And here sits a gap worth naming: the precise amount of Basel-specific sponsorship income, in cash and value in kind, has not been publicly disclosed. Not in the canton’s closing balance, not in the wire coverage, not in the local press. Which prompts a fair question: if sponsorship was important enough to bring the city’s final expenditure roughly 40% below budget, why is the commercial composition not reported with the same precision as attendance and economic impact? Anyone who wants women’s football to be treated as a serious asset class should want its revenues reported like one.
The more useful way to read the record 21-partner roster is not as a list of logos but as a portfolio of activation strategies:
| Brand | Activation | Strategic purpose |
|---|---|---|
| SBB | ~400 additional trains; every match ticket included free Swiss public transport on matchday | Mobility, sustainability, national accessibility |
| AXA | 2,500-volunteer program (“Summit of Friendship”); first UEFA property deal after five years backing Swiss women’s football | Institutional commitment beyond the tournament window |
| Lidl | Free menstrual products in all stadium dressing rooms and female restrooms; 70% of event signage recycled or upcycled; youth camps and fan-zone presence | Inclusion, sustainability, practical fan experience |
| Just Eat | Free football day camps for girls aged 5-13; “Feed the Game” program kick-starting 101 new women’s teams | Participation and grassroots legacy |
| Amazon / AWS | Powered UEFA’s “Off Mute” platform, transcribing and analyzing submissions from women and girls about their experiences in football | Technology, listening, structural change |
| adidas | F50 Sparkfusion, a boot engineered specifically for female players; KONEKTIS match ball with Connected Ball Technology, a first at a Women’s EURO | Product innovation designed around female athletes |
| Heineken | Eleven live music acts over seven evenings at the Barfüsserplatz fan zone, DJ sets and fan formats | Shared experience and cultural relevance |
| Euronics | UEFA women’s football sponsor since 2021; extended in December 2025 through the 2027/28 Champions League and Women’s EURO 2029 | Long-term category ownership in a growing market |
These are not perimeter-board campaigns. They connect product, service and purpose, mobility, inclusion, participation, technology, product design, in ways a generic exposure buy cannot.
One more finding worth precision: it should not be assumed that all 21 partners arrived for 2025. Based on announcement dates, the genuine first-time entrants to UEFA women’s football sponsorship included Lidl, Unilever (with Dove, Rexona, Knorr and Hellmann’s), AXA, Hublot, and national partners Swisscom, Swissquote and Wiesenhof. They joined a portfolio built over years: Visa (the first dedicated women’s football partner, 2018), Euronics, Grifols, Heineken and Just Eat (2021), PepsiCo (2021/22), Booking.com (2022), and Amazon, EA Sports and PlayStation (2023). The 2025 roster is best read as compounding commitment, not a one-summer gold rush.
Sponsorship value is usually measured during the event. Basel’s more interesting return is what remained afterwards. One year on:
| Legacy indicator | Before | After | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| AXA Women’s Super League season attendance | 2024/25 season | 126,274 in 2025/26, up nearly 50%, first season above 100,000 | SFV/AWSL |
| Average league attendance | - | 1,052 per match | SFV/AWSL |
| Registered female players in Switzerland | 39,853 (2023) | 48,098 (per UEFA’s one-year impact report, July 2026) | UEFA / SFV “Here to Stay” |
| Registered female coaches | 2,331 | 2,895 | UEFA impact report |
| Registered female referees | 119 | 153 | UEFA impact report |
| Registered female players, Northwestern Switzerland | - | 3,000+, up 23% during 2025 | FVNWS via canton Basel-Stadt |
Eight of the league’s ten clubs reported increased sponsorship interest after the tournament, and seven directly associated their attendance growth with the EURO, per club self-reporting collected in UEFA’s impact report.
In Northwestern Switzerland, the growth produced its own infrastructure: “Female First,” a legacy project initiated by canton Basel-Stadt’s Education Department in collaboration with the regional football association FVNWS, with EuroAirport as presenting partner, now improves the visibility of girls’ teams and playing opportunities across the region.
The commercial conclusion: sponsorship value should not be limited to exposure during the tournament. The more interesting return may be the commercial ecosystem left behind, new participants, returning spectators, stronger clubs, better local infrastructure, and a set of sponsorship conversations that did not exist in June 2025.
In September 2024, Barclays extended its title sponsorship of the Women’s Super League and Women’s Championship for three seasons through 2028. The leagues’ operating company, Women’s Professional Leagues Limited (since rebranded WSL Football), described it as the biggest deal in the history of domestic women’s football, and Barclays confirmed it had doubled its investment. The official value was not published; industry reporting placed it at approximately £45 million over three years, roughly £15 million annually including investment and marketing commitments.
The agreement also continues the Barclays Girls’ Football School Partnerships program with the FA, which grew from around 3,000 schools in 2019 to 20,000 registered schools by 2024.
| Year | Milestone |
|---|---|
| March 2019 | Barclays becomes the WSL’s first title sponsor (effective 2019/20) |
| December 2021 | Renewal announced, effective 2022/23; adds title sponsorship of the Women’s Championship |
| September 2024 | Second renewal through 2027/28; reported ~£45M over three years; first sponsorship deal signed by the newly created WPLL |
Five lenses make this more than a large number:
The league also signed a five-year domestic broadcast partnership with Sky Sports and the BBC running 2025/26 to 2029/30. The reported rights value is approximately £65 million, around £13 million per season, a roughly 60% uplift on the prior arrangement, with production and promotional commitments taking the broadcasters’ total investment above £100 million. Sky carries up to 118 matches per season (78 exclusive); the BBC up to 21.
The comparison is instructive: the title sponsor’s reported annual contribution (£15 million) exceeds the league’s reported annual domestic media-rights fee (£13 million). In most mature men’s properties, media rights dwarf title sponsorship. In women’s football the ratio is still inverted or balanced, which tells you two things at once: sponsorship remains the load-bearing revenue line, and the media-rights line has the most room to grow. Both facts should inform how rights holders price the next cycle.
From 2025/26, the UEFA Women’s Champions League replaced its group stage with an 18-team league phase, producing 75 matches per season. Disney+ acquired exclusive pan-European live rights to all of them for five seasons through 2029/30, with ESPN producing the coverage. In parallel, the European Broadcasting Union secured a free-to-air package across 24 territories through 2030: up to one match per matchweek, a semi-final and the final on public broadcasters.
That hybrid structure is a deliberate commercial model:
Media rights for the competition had been centrally sold since 2021/22. The genuinely new step from 2025/26 is full centralization of media and sponsorship rights from the league phase onward. UEFA expects the new structure to increase relevant revenues by 122% compared with the previous cycle.
Projected annual distributions across UEFA’s women’s club competitions:
| Season(s) | Total distribution | Of which |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 and 2026/27 | €37.7M per season | €18.2M UWCL league-phase clubs; €7.7M qualifying clubs; €5.6M Women’s Europa Cup; €6.2M solidarity to non-participating clubs |
| 2027/28 to 2029/30 | €46.7M per season | Rising shares across the same categories |
| Champion’s maximum | €1.995M (2025/26-2026/27), rising to €2.8M from 2027/28 | Versus €1.41M under the previous format |
Centralization matters to sponsors for practical reasons: consistent branding across markets, standardized LED, digital and content inventory, better measurement, more reliable scheduling, easier multinational activation, fewer fragmented club-by-club negotiations, and competition-level product categories that did not previously exist.
The strategic tension deserves equal honesty. The Women’s Champions League needs premium commercial value, but it also needs reach, and it needs it during exactly the years in which casual viewers become fans. Moving every match behind a subscription paywall could have slowed audience discovery at the worst possible moment. The EBU free-to-air layer is therefore not a public-service concession. It is part of the competition’s sponsorship proposition: sponsors are buying a property that can still be discovered by accident.
Much of women’s football sponsorship is bundled into club-wide agreements covering the men’s team, the women’s team, training apparel, stadium rights, digital content and more. Clubs rarely disclose how the value is allocated, so direct “women’s shirt vs men’s shirt” comparisons mislead.
Barcelona is the cleanest illustration. The club’s Spotify extension, announced in October 2025 and running to 2030, was reported at approximately €460 million in total. Within it, the front-of-shirt component is reported at roughly €65 million per year, covering the men’s and women’s first-team match shirts together; training-kit branding (€10 million) and Camp Nou naming rights (€20 million per year) are separate lines. Nowhere in the public record is there a split showing what share of the shirt value is attributed to Barcelona Femení. The women’s team is inside one of the largest sponsorships in football, and its price is invisible.
Football Benchmark reported in May 2026 that eight of the ten largest active front-of-shirt deals in football exceed €50 million per year, and that football generated more than €13 billion in sponsorship value in 2025. Set that against the entire revenue of the leading women’s clubs: Arsenal Women €25.6 million, Chelsea Women €25.4 million, Barcelona Femení €22 million.
The comparison is stark but defensible: a single elite men’s front-of-shirt contract can be worth more than twice the entire annual revenue of the world’s leading women’s football club.
Part of the gap is not a demand problem. It is self-imposed supply restriction.
Most top women’s teams still play most matches in secondary venues: Chelsea Women at the 4,850-capacity Kingsmeadow, Barcelona Femení at the 6,000-seat Estadi Johan Cruyff, Manchester City Women at the 7,000-seat Joie Stadium, Manchester United Women at the 12,000-seat Leigh Sports Village. A club cannot sell matchday income, hospitality inventory, premium boxes or big-crowd broadcast optics out of a training-ground venue. Every season played there is forgone revenue and a lower valuation anchor.
The counterfactual is now measurable, because 2025/26 produced a natural experiment in the WSL:
| Club | Regular venue (capacity) | Average there | Main stadium | Average there | Uplift |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Women | Kingsmeadow (4,850) | 3,406 | Stamford Bridge | 12,312 | 3.6x |
| Liverpool Women | St Helens | 3,044 | Anfield | 10,646 | 3.5x |
| Man City Women | Joie Stadium (7,000) | 3,261 | Etihad | 17,520 | 5.4x |
2025/26 season, first 52 league matches, per WSL Analytics.
Arsenal ran the experiment furthest. After staging nine of eleven home league matches at the Emirates in 2024/25 (averaging over 34,000 there, with five crowds above 35,000 and a season high of 56,784), the club moved all eleven home matches to the 60,704-capacity Emirates for 2025/26, sold the first full women’s season ticket in its history, and extended the arrangement into 2026/27. The financial result is already visible in Deloitte’s numbers: Arsenal’s €7 million in matchday revenue is nearly five times the top-15 average of €1.5 million, and league-wide WSL matchday revenue rose 73% to £12 million in 2023/24, driven, in Deloitte’s words, by higher attendance and increased stadium utilization. In the first 52 matches of 2025/26, the Emirates alone accounted for 40.8% of all WSL attendance.
Barcelona’s two Camp Nou nights in 2022, 91,553 against Real Madrid and the still-standing world record of 91,648 against Wolfsburg, made the same point at maximum volume: the demand ceiling is not 6,000. The venue is the ceiling.
Honesty requires the counterpoint. League-wide WSL average attendance has softened from its 7,363 peak in 2023/24 to 6,985 in 2024/25 and 6,841 in 2025/26, and Deloitte noted attendance fell at five WSL clubs even as revenue grew. Big stadiums are not a self-fulfilling strategy; Arsenal’s numbers rest as much on pricing, scheduling and fan-experience investment as on capacity. The lesson is not “move and they will come.” It is that stadium utilization converts demand into income only when a club treats the women’s team as a business with its own audience, rather than a tenant with a borrowed postcode.
The gap is not closing because women’s deals are approaching elite men’s values. It is closing because the inventory is being rebuilt underneath:
From a sponsor’s perspective, the enormous valuation gap is precisely why the market is interesting. The relevant comparison is not present value. It is the combination of entry price, growth rate, audience quality, and the possibility of owning a category before the market crowds.
Women’s properties carry fewer established sponsors and less visual saturation. A partner gets greater share of voice, deeper integration into editorial content, stronger player access, more flexibility in social content, more influence over activation design, and a visible association with the property’s growth story rather than a spot in someone else’s trophy cabinet.
Women’s footballers often sit at the intersection of elite performance, lifestyle, fashion, health, gaming, social causes and grassroots participation, and they narrate their own careers on their own channels. The athlete should be treated as an independent sponsorship asset, not as someone wearing the team’s shirt. The Nielsen interest data, film, music, gaming indices far above the general population, describes exactly the audiences those athlete channels reach.
The most advanced sponsors have stopped advertising around women’s football and started building for it. adidas’ F50 Sparkfusion, engineered specifically for female players and launched at EURO 2025 alongside connected match-ball technology, is the template: the sponsorship became a product-development platform.
A growth story tells you the market is expanding. It does not tell you who is paying for it. Category-level data answers that question, and it corrects some comfortable assumptions along the way.
Sponsorship is not a side dish in women’s sport, it is the main revenue engine. Deloitte projects women’s elite sport to pass $3 billion in global revenue in 2026, with football and basketball contributing roughly 35% each, and commercial and sponsorship income the largest single stream at about $1.4 billion, roughly 45% of the total.
Within that stream, the heavy capital concentrates in a handful of categories. SponsorUnited’s 2026 analysis of US women’s properties, the deepest publicly available category data, shows technology brands leading deal-volume expansion in the NWSL with 38 net-new agreements, while financial services (roughly $9 million) and healthcare (roughly $5.5 million) led sponsorship-dollar growth; in 2024, those two categories alone drove more than $25 million of NWSL spend. The scope caveat matters, this is US-league data, but the pattern translates directly to Europe, where the anchor deals in women’s football are financial: Barclays’ league title sponsorship, AXA’s Swiss portfolio and first UEFA property deal, Visa’s women’s football partnership running since 2018.
The most instructive financial-services story is Ally. The US bank pledged in May 2022 to reach a 50/50 split in paid media spending across men’s and women’s sports within five years. It got there in April 2026, a year early, having grown its women’s sports media spend 4.6 times without cutting the men’s budget, and has since floated moving to 60/40 in women’s favor. That is not a sponsorship, it is a reallocation thesis, executed and publicly audited.
The newest entrants tell the same story from a different angle. Ampere’s 2026 analysis notes brands such as Uber, Starling and Ticketmaster signing with the women’s operations of Arsenal, Chelsea and Barcelona: service businesses buying access to audiences, not badges buying association.
SponsorUnited’s data holds two surprises. The fastest-growing category in women’s sports is not beauty but alcohol, specifically spirits. And the categories it flags as underrepresented relative to the wider sponsorship market, insurance, quick-service restaurants and automotive, are exactly where unclaimed ground remains. In the WNBA, average deal values grew fastest in consumer products (+242%), consumer services (+174%) and healthcare (+112%).
Beauty’s rise is real, but it is documented through deal flow rather than growth-rate tables, and the sequence is instructive: Glossier became the WNBA’s first beauty partner in 2020; Charlotte Tilbury became the first beauty brand in the F1 Academy in February 2024; e.l.f. became the NWSL’s first official makeup and skincare partner in March 2025 and expanded the deal in 2026; Sephora took naming rights to the Golden State Valkyries’ practice facility in April 2025; and Dove and Rexona arrived at Women’s EURO 2025 as official sponsors under Unilever’s global partnership. Beauty is building a category playbook in women’s sport that it never built in men’s, because the men’s game never offered it a native audience.
One more absence is strategic rather than accidental: gambling, the dominant shirt-sponsorship category in men’s football, is largely missing from the women’s game, and parts of it have actively rejected the category. For family-facing and premium brands, that cleaner commercial environment is itself an asset.
Luxury’s position is the most revealing of all, because luxury is demonstrably comfortable in women’s sport, just not yet in women’s football.
At tour and event level, the benchmarks are unambiguous. Rolex expanded to WTA global partner and official timekeeper in November 2024 and sponsors Iga Świątek individually. LVMH paid a reported €150 million as premium partner of Paris 2024, with Chaumet designing the medals. Coach became the WNBA’s first luxury handbag partner in April 2025. In women’s football, competition-level luxury amounts to essentially one relationship: Hublot, official timekeeper of Women’s EURO 2022 and 2025, with Ada Hegerberg and Aitana Bonmatí as brand ambassadors.
Below competition level, the first moves have been made and they follow a familiar pattern. Gucci made Leah Williamson its first women’s-footballer ambassador in 2022. Prada dressed the Chinese women’s national team from 2023. Louis Vuitton’s formalwear partnership with Real Madrid covers the men’s and women’s squads. Luxury historically enters sports through individuals before institutions, exactly as it did in tennis, and women’s football now produces globally recognizable individuals every season.
Set that against the audience data and the mismatch becomes an opportunity rather than a verdict. Nielsen’s research profiles women’s football fans as 47% top earners, 50% aged 25-44, in households where women are projected to control 75% of purchasing by 2028. That is the demographic profile luxury pays premiums to reach everywhere else. Our assessment: luxury is underweight in women’s football relative to the audience it delivers, the entry route will be athlete-first rather than competition-first, and the ambassador signings already visible are the leading indicator, not the end state.
The effectiveness evidence, while still fan-level rather than category-level, points one way. Nielsen found 69% of Women’s World Cup fans consider brands more appealing when they sponsor sports, fifteen points above the general population. Among WNBA fans, 44% visited a sponsor’s website and 28% made a purchase after seeing an in-game sponsorship, against 36% and 24% for NBA fans. Agency-side claims go further, SPORTFIVE reports that 86% of women’s football sponsors say ROI meets or exceeds expectations, though that figure comes from an agency with skin in the game and should be read accordingly.
The revised category map, with the luxury column now earned rather than assumed:
| Writing the biggest checks | Growing fastest | Still under-occupied |
|---|---|---|
| Financial services (Barclays, AXA, Visa, Ally) | Spirits and premium beverages | Luxury fashion, jewelry and watches |
| Healthcare (US-led) | Beauty and personal care (e.l.f., Sephora, Dove, Glossier) | Insurance (Europe), QSR, automotive |
| Technology and retail (Amazon, PlayStation, Euronics, Lidl) | Service platforms (Uber, Starling, Ticketmaster) | Education, employers, family brands |
For a brand strategist, the right question is not “who sponsors women’s football?” but “which categories have no credible owner yet?” In several of them, category ownership is still available at entry prices that will not survive the decade.
An upbeat market thesis is only credible if it names the failure modes. Seven recur:
Most of the failures above share one root: partnerships bought on reach and justified retroactively. We evaluate women’s football partnerships across five dimensions, each scored one to five:
| Dimension | What it captures | Example metrics |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Reach | The audience the property actually delivers | Live audience, streaming minutes, social impressions, earned media, attendance, fan-zone footfall |
| 2. Relevance | The fit between audience and brand | Demographics, category fit, geographic overlap, cultural interests, purpose alignment, player compatibility |
| 3. Engagement | Whether the audience does anything | Video completion, interaction rates, sharing, competition entries, hospitality usage, fan-data capture |
| 4. Commercial response | Whether the business moves | Brand consideration, purchase intent, branded search, lead generation, sales, retention |
| 5. Legacy | What remains after the campaign | Players recruited, girls retained, coaches and referees trained, facilities improved, long-term sponsor recognition |
Two design principles distinguish this from a standard sponsorship scorecard. First, legacy is a scored commercial dimension, not a CSR annex, because in women’s football the legacy effects are measurable and commercially material: Switzerland’s post-EURO numbers, 48,098 registered players, a league drawing 50% more spectators, eight of ten clubs reporting new sponsorship interest, are next cycle’s audience and inventory. Second, the framework prices the gap between dimensions: a property with reach but no engagement is overpriced; one with relevance and legacy but modest reach is where the underpriced deals live.
| Dimension | Score | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Reach | 5/5 | 657,291 attendance, 29 of 31 sellouts, 500M+ cumulative audience, 300,000+ fan-zone visits in Basel alone |
| Relevance | 4/5 | Audience over-indexes in entertainment, music and gaming; roughly 60% female fanbase projected by 2030; deep national footprint across host markets |
| Engagement | 4/5 | Record sellout rate, month-long fan-zone dwell, activation depth running from product launches to grassroots camps |
| Commercial response | 3/5 | UEFA reported a 150% sponsorship-revenue increase, but conversion metrics and city-level sponsorship income remain undisclosed, which limits measurable attribution |
| Legacy | 5/5 | 48,098 registered players, league attendance up nearly 50%, eight of ten clubs reporting new sponsorship interest one year on |
Twenty-one of twenty-five. The property’s weakest dimension is not audience and it is not impact. It is measurement disclosure, which is exactly where a sponsor’s diligence should focus, and exactly the gap the market will close first as deals get repriced.
Six developments are worth positioning for now:
Most of this article’s data is international. The opportunity it describes is not. Switzerland has just run the live experiment: a home tournament that sold out 29 of 31 matches, followed within a single season by a domestic league drawing nearly 50% more spectators, 48,098 registered players nationally, a Northwestern Swiss player base growing 23% in one year, and eight of the AXA Women’s Super League’s ten clubs reporting increased sponsorship interest.
What has not yet followed is commercial saturation. The Swiss women’s game today offers what the WSL offered in 2019: visible momentum, national goodwill, media attention, and category ownership still available at a fraction of what the same position now costs in England. Barclays entered at that moment and has since doubled its investment, on incumbent terms nobody else can access. The Swiss window is open now, and the clubs themselves are reporting that the conversations have already started. The brands that move before the 2026/27 season will negotiate as founders. The ones that wait will negotiate as bidders.
Women’s football does not need to become the men’s game in order to become commercially powerful. Its value lies partly in what it offers that the men’s game cannot: a fanbase growing toward 800 million with women as its majority, audiences that over-index in entertainment and gaming, athletes with authentic individual reach, commercial environments still uncluttered enough for a brand to matter, stadium and media inventory that is being built out in real time, and, as Basel showed, legacy effects that convert a four-week tournament into years of participation, attendance and sponsorship demand.
The gap between men’s and women’s valuations is enormous. That is the point. Gaps of that size, in markets with audience curves like these, do not persist. They get priced in.
The sponsorship question is no longer whether women’s football is commercially ready. It is whether brands are ready to recognize the value before the rest of the market prices it in.
Sources: UEFA (Women’s EURO 2025 impact report, July 2026; tournament summary; Women’s Champions League distribution announcement); Kanton Basel-Stadt (Host City closing balance, December 2025); Swiss Football Association / AXA Women’s Super League season review 2025/26; Ampere Analysis (June 2025 and March 2026); Nielsen Sports and PepsiCo, “Undervalued to Unstoppable” (June 2025); Nielsen women’s sports fan research (2023); Deloitte Women’s Football Money League (January 2026), Annual Review of Football Finance (June 2025) and women’s elite sport revenue projections (April 2026); SponsorUnited, Women in Sports Report 2026 and Breakout Plays (March 2026); Football Benchmark (May 2026); Barclays and Women’s Professional Leagues Limited announcements (September 2024); Ally Financial (April 2026); Sportcal / City AM (WSL broadcast reporting); The Walt Disney Company EMEA; European Broadcasting Union (July 2025); FC Barcelona and SportsPro (Spotify extension, October 2025); WSL Analytics, “Inside the Stands” (2025/26); brand announcements from SBB, adidas, Lidl, Just Eat, Hublot, Gucci, Prada, Louis Vuitton, Coach, e.l.f., Glossier, Charlotte Tilbury and Unilever; canton Basel-Stadt / FVNWS / female-first.ch.
A. Strulak writes on sports business, commercial strategy and the economics of rights. Vinciamo Sports, Sport. Reimagined.
More Insight
Bayern Munich and the NHL just signed a partnership with no disclosed money in it. That is exactly what makes it interesting.
Read article →Talent is rarely the scarce resource in sport. The system capable of finding, developing and retaining it usually is.
Read article →Why a century of accumulated meaning is becoming football's scarcest commercial asset, and how one club is building that asset from scratch.
Read article →